Aaaand it's back.
Posts: 2377
  • Posted On: Dec 14 2003 8:10pm
It left for around five minutes for you poor buggers using IE.
But not for you ENORMOUS NERDS using Mozilla.
Posts: 388
  • Posted On: Dec 14 2003 9:22pm
I wear my ENORMOUS NERD badge with pride.
Posts: 7745
  • Posted On: Dec 14 2003 10:30pm
As do I.

Here's the quick reply box code:

<script type="text/javascript">

/* QUICK REPLY: Add quick reply to topic listings

Before you can use this script, you must change your "add reply" image as follows:



Old image: www.somehost.com/someimage.gif

New image: 'www.somehost.com/someimage.gif' name='addreplybutton'

*/



if ( document.location.href.indexOf(".showMessage") != -1 ) {



/* Comment the lines below out or change the value to false

to assume that we will NOT include personal photo

or signature,

or use emoticons

or to hide the subject box */





includePersonalPhoto = true;

useEzcodes = true;

useEmoticons = true;



showSubjectBox = false;

subjectSize = 60;

messageCols = 60;

messageRows = 4;



addReplyButton = document.getElementsByName("addreplybutton") .item(1);

QRCell = addReplyButton.parentNode;

while ( QRCell.nodeName != "TR" ) {

QRCell = QRCell.parentNode;

}

QRCell = QRCell.getElementsByTagName("td") .item(0);



QRForm = document.createElement("form") ;

QRForm.method = "post";

QRForm.action = document.location.href.replace(/.showMessage[^\?]*\?/, ".addReplyFromWeb?") ;

QRForm.name = "PostMessage";



QRSubject = document.createElement("input") ;

QRSubject.value = document.title.replace(" - www.ezboard.com", "") ;

QRSubject.id = "quickreplysubject";

QRSubject.name = "subject";

if ( showSubjectBox ) {

QRSubject.type = "text";

QRSubject.className = "inputbox";

QRSubject.maxLength = 60;

QRSubject.size = subjectSize;

QRSubject.tabIndex = 3;

QRSubject.style.marginRight = "3px";

} else {

QRSubject.type = "hidden";

}



QRBody = document.createElement("textarea") ;

QRBody.rows = messageRows;

QRBody.cols = messageCols;

QRBody.id = "quickreplybody";

QRBody.className = "inputbox";

QRBody.value = "";

QRBody.name = "body";

QRBody.tabIndex = 4;



QRSubmit = document.createElement("input") ;

QRSubmit.type = "submit";

QRSubmit.className = "inputbutton";

QRSubmit.id = "quickreplysubmit";

QRSubmit.value = "Quick Reply";

QRSubmit.tabIndex = 5;



QRCell.align = "right";

QRCell.appendChild(QRForm);



/* Uncomment the commented lines to add labels for the two boxes */

// QRForm.appendChild(document.createTextNode("Subject: ") );

QRForm.appendChild(QRSubject);

// QRForm.appendChild(document.createElement("br") );

// QRForm.appendChild(document.createTextNode("Message: ") );

QRForm.appendChild(document.createElement("br") );

QRForm.appendChild(QRBody);

QRForm.appendChild(document.createElement("br") );

QRForm.appendChild(QRSubmit);



if ( includePersonalPhoto ) {

QRPhoto = document.createElement("input") ;

QRPhoto.type = "hidden";

QRPhoto.name = "includePersonalPhoto";

QRPhoto.value = "on";

QRForm.appendChild(QRPhoto);

}

if ( useEmoticons ) {

QREmoticons = document.createElement("input") ;

QREmoticons.type = "hidden";

QREmoticons.name = "emoticons";

QREmoticons.value = "on";

QRForm.appendChild(QREmoticons);

}

if ( useEzcodes ) {

QREzcodes = document.createElement("input") ;

QREzcodes.type = "hidden";

QREzcodes.name = "postType";

QREzcodes.value = "ezcodes";

QRForm.appendChild(QREzcodes);

}



}



</script>
Posts: 1109
  • Posted On: Dec 15 2003 4:44am
where exactly does that go? Body, Header, Footer? Also, I tried the name change code and it doesnt work? I did it to my own character but it aint working.
Posts: 7745
  • Posted On: Dec 15 2003 4:45am
Footer.

And you need gold to use scripts.
Posts: 7745
  • Posted On: Dec 15 2003 5:34am
Nope.
Posts: 1109
  • Posted On: Dec 15 2003 5:34am
Gold Trial doesnt work?
Posts: 1381
  • Posted On: Dec 15 2003 8:06am
*strokes TNO*

Is that the modified code, Kas? Or the original?
Posts: 1142
  • Posted On: Dec 15 2003 7:36pm
It should... but it will show up as garbage when the trial runs out.

And thanks, I was missing that bit that lets you use ezcodes.
Posts: 2915
  • Posted On: Dec 15 2003 7:42pm
*strokes TNO as well*